Rüfüs Du Sol, Flume, Amyl and The Sniffers Lead 2022 ARIA Awards Nominations – Billboard

0
61


Rüfüs Du Sol can add as much as seven ARIA Awards to their rising assortment of trophies, when the annual ceremony is introduced subsequent month in Sydney.

The digital duo of Jon George, James Hunt and Tyrone Lindqvist leads all artists with seven nominations heading into the 2022 ARIAs, together with nods for finest group and finest album for 2021’s Give up (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music), the band’s fourth LP, and third chief on the ARIA Chart.

The Sydney outfit honed Give up throughout lockdown stints between Joshua Tree and Los Angeles. When restrictions lifted, the trio carried out works from it at three sold-out headline reveals at Banc of California Stadium in L.A., and Give up observe “Alive” gained the Grammy Award for finest dance/digital recording, their first Grammy. They’ve already collected 4 pointed ARIA trophies over the previous decade.

Discover

See newest movies, charts and information

See newest movies, charts and information

One other Grammy winner within the hunt for a swag of ARIAs is Flume, with six probabilities, a tally equal with Aussie punk-rockers Amyl And The Sniffers.

Shut behind is Baker Boy, Vance Pleasure and The Child LAROI, every with 5 nominations, whereas Julia Jacklin, Gang Of Youths, King Stingray and Luude are every shortlisted 4 instances.

“It’s thrilling that this yr’s nominees once more replicate a various, consultant, and inclusive enjoying area for Aussie music – one thing we’re dedicated to championing for years to return as we assist extra Australians join with extra native music,” feedback ARIA CEO Annabelle Herd.

The Australian recording trade’s flagship ceremony is locked in for Nov. 24 at Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion, for what would be the first reside and in-person ceremony since 2019, previous to the pandemic.

“Congratulations to all of the unimaginable artists acknowledged on this yr’s nominations, and to everybody who has performed a job in serving to form Aussie music over 2022,” provides Herd. “Your dedication, ardour, expertise and creativity is second to none. We are able to’t wait to have a good time with all of you reside and, lastly, in individual this November in Sydney.”

On the evening, winners in 27 classes will probably be introduced, together with the fan-voted finest video, finest Australian reside act, tune of the yr, and hottest worldwide act.

The shortlists for the 2022 ARIA Awards have been introduced Wednesday morning (Oct. 12) by means of a reside stream on YouTube, the continued occasion associate.

Throughout the feed, eight-time ARIA Award winner Natalie Imbruglia and Scottish singer Lewis Capaldi have been named as co-hosts.

“Buzzing to be coming again over to Australia for the primary time since 2020,” feedback Capaldi, who can even carry out on the evening. “I’m pinning each single one in all my hopes on successful an award as nicely as a result of it’s very, not possible after internet hosting it I’m ever going to be invited again once more, maybe even into the nation. Can’t wait to see you all quickly.”

The ceremony will air reside and throughout Australia on the free-to-air Channel 9 and its digital channel 9Now, and streamed globally throughout YouTube.

The 2022 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube are supported by the NSW Authorities by Vacation spot NSW.

“On behalf of the ARIA board,” says ARIA chair Natalie Waller, “we’re sending an infinite congratulations to the entire proficient artists who at the moment obtained a nomination for the 2022 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube. You’re all of the very core of the distinctive brilliance that’s Australia’s thriving music neighborhood regionally and overseas.”

For additional data, click on here.

2022 ARIA Awards Nominated Artists:
Album of the Yr introduced by Neumann

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia)

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Data/Common Music Australia)

Gang Of Youths – Angel In Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

Finest Solo Artist

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Data/Common Music Australia)

Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)

Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Data/Distant Management Data)

Daniel Johns – FutureNever (BMG/ADA)

Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Ruel – Rising Up Is____ (RCA/Sony Music)

The Child LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)

Thelma Plum – Meanjin (Warner Music Australia)

Vance Pleasure – In Our Personal Candy Time (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Finest Group

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia)

Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

Midnight Oil – Resist (Sony Music)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist

Beddy Rays – Beddy Rays (Unbiased/Ditto Music)

Bella Taylor Smith – Look Me In The Eyes (EMI Music Australia)

Harvey Sutherland– Boy (Readability Recordings/Virgin Music Australia)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

Luude – Down Underneath (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner Music)

Finest Pop Launch

Flume – Say Nothing (feat. Might-A) (Future Traditional)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – On My Knees (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

The Child LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)

Thelma Plum – Meanjin (Warner Music Australia)

Vance Pleasure – Readability (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Finest Dance / Digital Launch

Confidence Man – Tilt (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Harvey Sutherland– Boy (Readability Recordings/Virgin Music Australia)

Luude – Down Underneath (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner Music)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

Finest Hip Hop / Rap Launch

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Data/Common Music Australia)

Barkaa – Blak Matriarchy (Unhealthy Apples Music/Island Data Australia)

Chillinit – Household Ties (420 Household / Virgin Music Australia)

Day1 – MBAPPÉ (feat. KAHUKX) (db Music / Warner Music Australia)

The Child LAROI & Fivio International – Tokyo to Paris (Columbia/Sony Music)

Finest Soul / R&B Launch

Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)

Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Underneath These Streets (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

KIAN – SHINE (EMI Music Australia)

Vanessa Amorosi – Metropolis Of Angels (Scream Louder/MGM)

Finest Unbiased Launch introduced by PPCA

Archie Roach – One Track (Bloodlines/Mushroom Group)

Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Data/Inertia Music)

Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Data/Distant Management Data)

Genesis Owusu – GTFO (Ourness)

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Finest Rock Album

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia)

Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Data/Inertia Music)

Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

Spacey Jane – Right here Comes Everyone (AWAL Recordings)

Finest Grownup Up to date Album

Alex the Astronaut – How To Develop A Sunflower Underwater (Warner Music Australia)

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Missy Higgins – Complete Management (Eleven: A Music Firm / Common Music Australia)

Vance Pleasure – In Our Personal Candy Time (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Vika & Linda – The Wait (Bloodlines/Mushroom Group)

Finest Nation Album

Adam Model – All Or Nothing (ABC Music)

Amber Lawrence – Residing for the Highlights (ABC Music)

Andy Golledge – Energy of a Queen (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

Casey Barnes – Gentle It Up (Casey Barnes Leisure/ Chugg Music)

Georgia State Line – In Color (Cheatin Coronary heart Data/Virgin Music Australia)

Finest Laborious Rock / Heavy Metallic Album

Dune Rats – Actual Uncommon Whale (BMG/ADA)

Northlane – Obsidian (Imagine/Rocket)

Shihad – Outdated Gods (Warner Music NZ)

The Chats – Get Fucked (Discount Bin Data / The Chats by way of Ingrooves)

Thornhill – Heroine (UNFD/The Orchard)

Finest Blues & Roots Album

Charlie Collins – Undone (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

The Bamboos – Laborious Up (BMG/ADA)

The Teskey Brothers with Orchestra Victoria – Stay At Hamer Corridor (Ivy League Data/Mushroom Group)

Thornbird – Thornbird (Thornbird/MGM)

William Crighton – Water and Mud (ABC Music)

Finest Kids’s Album

Benny Time – Benny and Pals (Unbiased)

Teeny Tiny Stevies – How To Be Artistic (ABC Music)

The Beanies – Let’s Go! (ABC Music)

The Wiggles – ReWiggled (ABC Music)

Van-Anh Nguyen – The Princess And The Piano (Common Music Australia)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Finest Video introduced by YouTube

Apple Crumble – Lime Cordiale, Joe Neathway (Chugg Music)
Blak Matriarchy – Barkaa, Selina Miles (Unhealthy Apples Music/Island Data Australia)

Down Underneath (ft. Colin Hay) – Luude, Peter Hume (Sweat It Out / Warner)

Each Aspect Of You – Vance Pleasure, William Bleakley (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

GTFO – Genesis Owusu, Uncle Pleasant (Rhett Wade-Ferrell) (Ourness)

Hertz – Amyl and The Sniffers, John Angus Stewart (Virgin Music Australia)

I Don’t Wanna Go away – RÜFÜS DU SOL, Katzki (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

Lydia Wears A Cross – Julia Jacklin (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) – Flume (Future Traditional)

Want You Effectively (feat. Bernard Fanning) – Baker Boy, Macario De Souza (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

Finest Australian Stay Act introduced by Heaps Regular

Amy Shark – See U Someplace Australia Tour 2022 (Wonderlick Recording Firm)

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me Tour 2022 (Virgin Music Australia)

Baker Boy – Gela Tour (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

Budjerah – The Conversations Australian Tour (Warner Music Australia)

Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

Genesis Owusu – Genesis Owusu & The Black Canine Band (Ourness)

Midnight Oil – RESIST. THE FINAL TOUR. 2022 (Sony Music)

The Child LAROI – Finish Of The World Tour (Columbia/Sony Music)

The Wiggles – The OG Wiggles Reunion / Fruit Salad TV Large Present Tour (ABC Music)

Thelma Plum – The Meanjin Tour (Warner Music Australia)

Track of the Yr introduced by YouTube

Clinton Kane – I Guess I’m In Love (Columbia/Sony Music)

Dean Lewis – Hurtless (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

Flume – Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) (Future Traditional)

Joji – Glimpse Of Us (88rising/Warner Data)

Jolyon Petch feat. Reigan – Desires (TMRW)

Luude – Down Underneath (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – On My Knees (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

The Child LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)

Tones And I – Cloudy Day (Unhealthy Batch Data/Sony Music)

Vance Pleasure – Readability (Liberation Data/Mushroom Group)

Most Standard Worldwide Artist

ABBA – Voyage (Common Music Group/Polar Music Worldwide)

Adele – 30 (Columbia/Sony Music)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (Darkroom/Interscope Data/Common Music Group)

Drake – Licensed Lover Boy (OVO/Republic/Common Music Group)

Ed Sheeran – = (Atlantic Data/Warner Music)

Harry Kinds – Harry’s Home (Columbia/Sony Music)

Jack Harlow – Come House The Children Miss You (Atlantic Data/Warner Music)

Lil Nas X – Montero (Columbia/Sony Music)

Publish Malone – Twelve Carat Toothache (Mercury/Republic/Common Music Group)

Taylor Swift – Crimson (Taylor’s Model) (Republic/Common Music Group)

Telstra ARIA Music Trainer Award

David Collins-White – Haberfield Public College, Haberfield, Eora Nation, NSW

Jane Nicholas – Willandra Main College, Seville Grove, Noongar Land, WA

Kath Dunn – Wollondilly Public College, Goulburn, Gundungurra Land, NSW

Matt Orchard – Apollo Bay P-12 School, Apollo Bay, Gadubanud Territory, VIC

ARTISAN AWARDS

Finest Cowl Artwork

Adnate for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

Giulia Giannini McGauran for Alex the Astronaut – How To Develop A Sunflower Underwater (Warner Music Australia)

Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Kayla Flett, Gabi Coulthurst & Dimathaya Burarrwanga for King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

Seshanka Samarajiwa, Zain Ayub & Tasman Keith for Tasman Keith – A Color Undone (AWAL Recordings Ltd)

Combine Engineer – Finest Blended Album

Cassian for RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

Dann Hume & Eric J Dubowsky for Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)

Eric J Dubowsky for Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Paul McKercher for Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Data/Inertia Music)

Pip Norman, Andrei Eremin & Dave Hammer for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

Producer – Finest Produced Album introduced by Neumann

Amyl and the Sniffers & Dan Luscombe for Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia)

Courtney Barnett & Stella Mozgawa for Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Data/Distant Management Data)

Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Pip Norman, Rob Amoruso, Morgan Jones, Carl Dimataga, Willie Tafa & Jerome Farah for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Data Australia/Common Music Australia)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Data/Warner Music)

FINE ARTS AWARD

Finest Classical Album

Amy Dickson, Colin Currie, Lothar Koenigs, Yvonne Kenny, David Zinman, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Markus Stenz & Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Ross Edwards: Frog and Star Cycle / Symphonies 2 & 3 (ABC Traditional)

Lachlan Skipworth – Chamber Works, Vol. 2 (Cygnus Arioso)

Luke Howard – All of Us (Mercury KX/Common Music Australia)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis – The Enchanted Loom: Orchestral works By Carl Vine (ABC Traditional)

Tamara-Anna Cislowska & Company – Duet (ABC Traditional)

Finest Jazz Album

Barney McAll – Treasured Vitality (Further Celestial Arts)

Mike Nock, Hamish Stuart, Julien Wilson & Jonathan Zwartz – One other Dance (Lionsharecords/The Planet Firm)

Mildlife – Stay From South Channel Island ([PIAS] Australia/Inertia Music)

Sam Anning – Oaatchapai (Earshift Music/The Planet Firm)

Springtime – Springtime (Virgin Music Australia)

Finest Authentic Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Solid Album

Australian Chamber Orchestra & Richard Tognetti – River (Authentic Movement Image Soundtrack) (ABC Traditional)

Brett Aplin – No Mercy, No Regret (Authentic Rating) (Unbiased)

In Hearts Wake – Inexperienced Is The New Black (UNFD/The Orchard)

Maria Alfonsine with Itunu Pepper – Akoni (Authentic Movement Image Soundtrack) (MADBS Composing Palace)

Matteo Zingales – A Hearth Inside (Authentic Movement Image Soundtrack) (ABC Music)

Finest World Music Album

Australian Artwork Orchestra, Daniel Wilfred, Sunny Kim, Peter Knight & Aviva Endean – Hand to Earth (AAO Recordings/The Planet Firm)

Joseph Tawadros with William Barton – Historical past Has A Heartbeat (Unbiased/The Planet Firm)

Mista Savona – Havana Meets Kingston Half 2 (ABC Music)

Parvyn – Sa (Parvyn Music/Gaga Digi)

William Barton & Véronique Serret – Heartland (ABC Traditional)





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here