Baker Boy, Amyl and the Sniffers, The Wiggles Rule 2022 ARIA Awards – Billboard

0
34


With 5 trophies, Baker Boy was the runaway chief Thursday evening (Nov. 24) on the 36th annual ARIA Awards in Sydney, whereas Amyl and The Sniffers and the Wiggles have been among the many a number of winners.

Discover

See newest movies, charts and information

See newest movies, charts and information

A proud Yolngu man, Baker Boy’s triumphant evening included wins for album of the 12 months (for his debut Gela), finest hip-hop/rap launch, and finest solo artist.

The rapper, singer and dancer (actual title Danzal Baker) has been in untouchable kind at Australia’s awards ceremonies of late.

On the 2022 NIMAs in August, he took house artist of the 12 months and album of the 12 months (for Gela), which peaked at No. 3 on the ARIA Albums Chart. In 2021, the 12 months Gela was launched, Baker Boy acquired an Order Of Australia (OAM) medal for “service to the performing arts as a singer and musician,” to go together with his younger Australian of the 12 months honor, from 2019.

Additionally on the 2022 ARIAs, Amyl and The Sniffers gained a pair of pointy trophies, for finest group and finest rock album, for his or her sophomore set Consolation to Me, lifting to a few their profession tally. The punk rockers and their power-packed singer Amy Taylor delivered one of many evening’s fiercest moments with a efficiency of album observe “Guided By Angels.”

The Wiggles have been having fun with a 12 months like no different, throughout which the legendary kids’s entertainers scooped the triple j Hottest 100 ballot for the first time with their cowl of Tame Impala’s “Elephant,” and bagged a primary No. 1 on the ARIA Albums Chart with ReWiggled.

On the ARIAs, held on the Hordern Pavilion, the well-known foursome gained for finest kids’s album and finest Australian reside act — a fan-voted class — for The OG Wiggles Reunion/Fruit Salad TV Huge Present Tour.

Yolngu surf-rock band King Stingray gained the Michael Gudinski breakthrough artist trophy, named after the late, legendary Mushroom Group founder and offered by Gudinski’s son, Matt, now CEO of the unbiased music powerhouse.

Earlier, the Stingers earned tune of the 12 months for “Milkumana” on the NIMAs.

British pop star Harry Styles snagged hottest worldwide artist, one in every of 4 fan-voted classes, beating out the likes of Taylor Swift, Adele, Billie Eilish and Drake. The previous One Route star now has three ARIAs in his assortment.

Different winners on the evening included digital trio Rüfüs Du Sol (producer – finest produced album); The Child LAROI (finest pop launch for “Thousand Miles”); Casey Barnes (finest nation album for Mild It Up); pub rock trio The Chats (finest onerous rock/heavy metallic album for Get F***ed), and DJ/producer Luude (finest dance/digital launch for “Down Below”).

Sporting a black Adidas tracksuit, Tones And I used to be readily available to gather the publicly-voted tune of the 12 months honor for “Cloudy Day,” her fifth ARIA.

Australia’s prime minister Anthony Albanese, a passionate music fan, gave a shout out to all of the artists — winners and the losers. “Music can inform Australian tales, it could possibly make a distinction to our lives, it may be uplifting,” he mentioned in a video message.

Free-to-air community Channel 9 and its digital channel 9Now beamed out the ARIAs reside, and YouTube streamed the present for worldwide audiences.

The ARIA Corridor of Fame was absent from this 12 months’s present. As a substitute, organizers used the platform of the ARIAs to salute three Corridor of Famers who died in current months, Olivia Newton-John, Archie Roach and the Seekers’ Judith Durham, with tributes from the likes of Imbruglia, Budjerah, Thelma Plum, Jess Mauboy, Dami Im, and Tones And I, who served as music director for the particular spot.

2022 ARIA Awards Winners Listing:

Album of the Yr offered by Neumann

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia)

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Information/Common Music Australia) *WINNER

Gang Of Youths – Angel In Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

Finest Solo Artist

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Information/Common Music Australia) *WINNER

Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)

Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Information/Distant Management Information)

Daniel Johns – FutureNever (BMG/ADA)

Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Ruel – Rising Up Is____ (RCA/Sony Music)

The Child LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)

Thelma Plum – Meanjin (Warner Music Australia)

Vance Pleasure – In Our Personal Candy Time (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Finest Group

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia) *WINNER

Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

Midnight Oil – Resist (Sony Music)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist

Beddy Rays – Beddy Rays (Unbiased/Ditto Music)

Bella Taylor Smith – Look Me In The Eyes (EMI Music Australia)

Harvey Sutherland – Boy (Readability Recordings/Virgin Music Australia)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard) *WINNER

Luude – Down Below (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner Music)

Finest Pop Launch

Flume  Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) (Future Traditional)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – On My Knees (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

The Child LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music) *WINNER

Thelma Plum – Meanjin (Warner Music Australia)

Vance Pleasure – Readability (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Finest Dance/Digital Launch 

Confidence Man  Tilt (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

Flume  Palaces (Future Traditional)

Harvey Sutherland  Boy (Readability Recordings/Virgin Music Australia)

Luude – Down Below (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner Music) *WINNER

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

Finest Hip Hop/Rap Launch 

Baker Boy – Gela (Island Information/Common Music Australia) *WINNER

Barkaa – Blak Matriarchy (Unhealthy Apples Music/Island Information Australia)

Chillinit – Household Ties (420 Household/Virgin Music Australia)

Day1 – MBAPPÉ (feat. KAHUKX) (db Music/Warner Music Australia)

The Child LAROI & Fivio Overseas – Tokyo to Paris (Columbia/Sony Music)

Finest Soul/R&B Launch

Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia) *WINNER

Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Below These Streets (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

KIAN – SHINE (EMI Music Australia)

Vanessa Amorosi – Metropolis Of Angels (Scream Louder/MGM)

Finest Unbiased Launch offered by PPCA

Archie Roach – One Tune (Bloodlines/Mushroom Group) *WINNER

Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Information/Inertia Music)

Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Information/Distant Management Information)

Genesis Owusu – GTFO (Ourness)

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Finest Rock Album

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia) *WINNER

Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Information/Inertia Music)

Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl/The Orchard)

Spacey Jane – Right here Comes All people (AWAL Recordings)

Finest Grownup Modern Album

Alex the Astronaut  How To Develop A Sunflower Underwater (Warner Music Australia)

Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group) *WINNER

Missy Higgins – Complete Management (Eleven: A Music Firm/Common Music Australia)

Vance Pleasure – In Our Personal Candy Time (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Vika & Linda – The Wait (Bloodlines/Mushroom Group)

Finest Nation Album

Adam Model – All Or Nothing (ABC Music)

Amber Lawrence – Residing for the Highlights (ABC Music)

Andy Golledge – Power of a Queen (I OH YOU/Mushroom)

Casey Barnes – Mild It Up (Casey Barnes Leisure/Chugg Music) *WINNER

Georgia State Line – In Color (Cheatin Coronary heart Information/Virgin Music Australia)

Finest Onerous Rock/Heavy Steel Album

Dune Rats – Actual Uncommon Whale (BMG/ADA)

Northlane – Obsidian (Consider/Rocket)

Shihad – Previous Gods (Warner Music NZ)

The Chats – Get Fucked (Discount Bin Information/The Chats by way of Ingrooves) *WINNER

Thornhill – Heroine (UNFD/The Orchard)

Finest Blues & Roots Album

Charlie Collins – Undone (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia)

The Bamboos – Onerous Up (BMG/ADA)

The Teskey Brothers with Orchestra Victoria – Reside At Hamer Corridor (Ivy League Information/Mushroom Group)

Thornbird – Thornbird (Thornbird/MGM)

William Crighton – Water and Mud (ABC Music) *WINNER

 Finest Youngsters’s Album

Benny Time – Benny and Mates (Unbiased)

Teeny Tiny Stevies – How To Be Artistic (ABC Music)

The Beanies – Let’s Go! (ABC Music)

The Wiggles – ReWiggled (ABC Music) *WINNER

Van-Anh Nguyen – The Princess And The Piano (Common Music Australia)  

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Finest Video offered by YouTube 

Apple Crumble – Lime Cordiale, Joe Neathway (Chugg Music)

Blak Matriarchy – Barkaa, Selina Miles (Unhealthy Apples Music/Island Information Australia)

Down Below (ft. Colin Hay) – Luude, Peter Hume (Sweat It Out / Warner)

Each Facet Of You – Vance Pleasure, William Bleakley (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group) *WINNER

GTFO – Genesis Owusu, Uncle Pleasant (Rhett Wade-Ferrell) (Ourness)

Hertz – Amyl and The Sniffers, John Angus Stewart (Virgin Music Australia)

I Don’t Wanna Depart – RÜFÜS DU SOL, Katzki (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

Lydia Wears A Cross – Julia Jacklin (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) – Flume (Future Traditional)

Want You Nicely (feat. Bernard Fanning) – Baker Boy, Macario De Souza (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia)

Finest Australian Reside Act offered by Heaps Regular

Amy Shark – See U Someplace Australia Tour 2022 (Wonderlick Recording Firm)

Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me Tour 2022 (Virgin Music Australia)

Baker Boy  Gela Tour (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia)

Budjerah  The Conversations Australian Tour (Warner Music Australia)

Gang Of Youths – Angel in Realtime. (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

Genesis Owusu – Genesis Owusu & The Black Canine Band (Ourness)

Midnight Oil – RESIST. THE FINAL TOUR. 2022 (Sony Music)

The Child LAROI – Finish Of The World Tour (Columbia/Sony Music)

The Wiggles – The OG Wiggles Reunion/Fruit Salad TV Huge Present Tour (ABC Music) *WINNER

Thelma Plum – The Meanjin Tour (Warner Music Australia)

Tune of the Yr offered by YouTube

Clinton Kane – I Guess I’m In Love (Columbia/Sony Music)

Dean Lewis – Hurtless (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia)

Flume – Say Nothing (feat. MAY-A) (Future Traditional)

Joji – Glimpse Of Us (88rising/Warner Information)

Jolyon Petch feat. Reigan – Desires (TMRW)

Luude – Down Below (ft. Colin Hay) (Sweat It Out/Warner)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – On My Knees (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

The Child LAROI – Thousand Miles (Columbia/Sony Music)

Tones And I – Cloudy Day (Unhealthy Batch Information/Sony Music) *WINNER

Vance Pleasure – Readability (Liberation Information/Mushroom Group)

Most Well-liked Worldwide Artist

ABBA – Voyage (Common Music Group/Polar Music Worldwide)

Adele – 30 (Columbia/Sony Music)

Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (Darkroom/Interscope Information/Common Music Group)

Drake – Licensed Lover Boy (OVO/Republic/Common Music Group)

Ed Sheeran –  (Atlantic Information/Warner Music)

Harry Types – Harry’s Home (Columbia/Sony Music) *WINNER

Jack Harlow – Come Dwelling The Youngsters Miss You (Atlantic Information/Warner Music)

Lil Nas X – Montero (Columbia/Sony Music)

Put up Malone – Twelve Carat Toothache (Mercury/Republic/Common Music Group)

Taylor Swift – Crimson (Taylor’s Model) (Republic/Common Music Group)

Telstra ARIA Music Trainer Award

David Collins-White – Haberfield Public Faculty, Haberfield, Eora Nation, NSW

Jane Nicholas – Willandra Major Faculty, Seville Grove, Noongar Land, WA

Kath Dunn – Wollondilly Public Faculty, Goulburn, Gundungurra Land, NSW

Matt Orchard – Apollo Bay P-12 School, Apollo Bay, Gadubanud Territory, VIC *WINNER

ARTISAN AWARDS

Finest Cowl Artwork

Adnate for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia) *WINNER

Giulia Giannini McGauran for Alex the Astronaut – How To Develop A Sunflower Underwater (Warner Music Australia)

Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Kayla FlettGabi Coulthurst & Dimathaya Burarrwanga for King Stingray – King Stingray (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)

Seshanka SamarajiwaZain Ayub & Tasman Keith for Tasman Keith – A Color Undone (AWAL Recordings Ltd)

Combine Engineer – Finest Blended Album

Cassian for RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music)

Dann Hume & Eric J Dubowsky for Budjerah – Conversations (Warner Music Australia)

Eric J Dubowsky for Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Paul McKercher for Ball Park Music – Weirder & Weirder (Prawn Information/Inertia Music)

Pip NormanAndrei Eremin & Dave Hammer for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia) *WINNER

Producer – Finest Produced Album offered by Neumann

Amyl and the Sniffers & Dan Luscombe for Amyl and The Sniffers – Consolation To Me (Virgin Music Australia)

Courtney Barnett & Stella Mozgawa for Courtney Barnett – Issues Take Time, Take Time (Milk! Information/Distant Management Information)

Flume – Palaces (Future Traditional)

Pip NormanRob AmorusoMorgan Jones, Carl DimatagaWillie Tafa & Jerome Farah for Baker Boy – Gela (Island Information Australia/Common Music Australia)

RÜFÜS DU SOL – Give up (Rose Avenue Information/Warner Music) *WINNER

FINE ARTS AWARD

Finest Classical Album

Amy DicksonColin CurrieLothar KoenigsYvonne KennyDavid ZinmanSydney Symphony OrchestraMarkus Stenz & Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Ross Edwards: Frog and Star Cycle / Symphonies 2 & 3 (ABC Traditional)

Lachlan Skipworth – Chamber Works, Vol. 2 (Cygnus Arioso)

Luke Howard – All of Us (Mercury KX/Common Music Australia)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis – The Enchanted Loom: Orchestral works By Carl Vine (ABC Traditional) *WINNER

Tamara-Anna Cislowska & Friends – Duet (ABC Traditional)

Finest Jazz Album

Barney McAll – Treasured Vitality (Further Celestial Arts)

Mike NockHamish StuartJulien Wilson & Jonathan Zwartz – One other Dance (Lionsharecords/The Planet Firm)

Mildlife – Reside From South Channel Island ([PIAS] Australia/Inertia Music) *WINNER

Sam Anning – Oaatchapai (Earshift Music/The Planet Firm)

Springtime – Springtime (Virgin Music Australia)

Finest Authentic Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Solid Album

Australian Chamber Orchestra & Richard Tognetti – River (Authentic Movement Image Soundtrack) (ABC Traditional) *WINNER

Brett Aplin – No Mercy, No Regret (Authentic Rating) (Unbiased)

In Hearts Wake – Inexperienced Is The New Black (UNFD/The Orchard)

Maria Alfonsine with Itunu Pepper – Akoni (Authentic Movement Image Soundtrack) (MADBS Composing Palace)

Matteo Zingales – A Fireplace Inside (Authentic Movement Image Soundtrack) (ABC Music)

Finest World Music Album

Australian Artwork OrchestraDaniel WilfredSunny KimPeter Knight & Aviva Endean – Hand to Earth (AAO Recordings/The Planet Firm)

Joseph Tawadros with William Barton – Historical past Has A Heartbeat (Unbiased/The Planet Firm) *WINNER

Mista Savona – Havana Meets Kingston Half 2 (ABC Music)

Parvyn – Sa (Parvyn Music/Gaga Digi)

William Barton & Véronique Serret – Heartland (ABC Traditional)





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here